?

Log in

 
 
29 January 2008 @ 08:08 pm
Why, hello!  
GPA: 109.149 at the end of Junior Year
School: BHS in NJ
Class Size: 397 (Numero 4 woo woo!)
Favorite Classes: Wind Ensemble, and I hate to admit this, but Chem and Calc
Least Favorite Classes: Italian and Web Design (GRR TEACHER. I like messing around in Flash though.)
Anything Else: I dunno. I applied to 4 colleges. Rutgers NB (School of Pharmacy), University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, Columbia, and NJIT. I've only been accepted to NJIT so far (it was on-site, but I just went for it to get into a college. It's more of my backup backup backup), but I'm getting so frustrated that RU and USIP haven't responded yet (b/c they both have rolling admission)! Ugh, anyway. I applied to CU just for kicks, though I doubt I would be accepted into any ivy and neither would my mom want to pay for an ivy. I'm surprised though. Many of the people I saw in this community applied to way more than 4. err... Anyway, I'm getting so nervous about being accepted. All of my other friends were accepted to their #1 colleges or idk, just accepted. And it's stupid because I know I'm supposed to be on top of these things. So, knowing that I'm like the only one in my class that hasn't been accepted is depressing. I've been in this state for about 3 weeks... It sucks when people ask me where I'm going and guess what! I can't say anything. ugh. Is anybody else in the same boat? Oh yeah, my bio for the yearbook is due next week, so it's going to be quite embarrassing if I still haven't been accepted by then. So, because of that, personal stuff, and AP classes, I've been pretty down lately. I just want to know someone out there is or was in the same boat so that I have the courage to keep on going.
 
 
 
Olga: chandra wilson sillymaliciousmotive on January 30th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Yay a fellow Chem/Calc lover!! So are you going into pre-pharmacy if you applied to the school of pharmacy?

I do know how you feel about not being accepted. I applied to this program that guarantees you a seat in graduate school (I am going into pharmacy, hence why I asked if you were too) and even though I found out that I made it into the "regular" undergraduate university, I won't find out about this program until late March/early April and it's driving me CRAAAZY. Everyone already knows and they can be regular second semester seniors and I'm still on pins and needles because I don't know for quite some more time.
sophtcheekssophtcheeks on January 30th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
Rutgers has a 6 year program which is pretty amazing. But, I would still need to go to graduate school for pharmacology. I guess I wanna do pharmacy first. pay it off, and go for pharmacology. In USIP, though, pharmacology is a major and I wouldn't need to go to graduate school. I heard that the Rutgers school of pharmacy is really good though. I really just want to go to pharmacology so I can more of make medicine rather than diagnosing.
Olgamaliciousmotive on January 30th, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
Oh that's cool! :) You don't really hear that a lot (regarding pharmacology vs. pharmacy). The program I also applied to is 6 years so I'm pretty excited to be done so fast!
huntersblade: biochem!huntersblade on January 30th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
I love chemistry too.. And yeah, I haven't been accepted anywhere but my backup either. It is kind of annoying when people ask you, "So, where are you going to school next year?" When you don't even know where you CAN go.
Intense_Paradoxintense_paradox on February 3rd, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
I think I'm number four too.
You shouldn't hate to admit it, chem and calc are awesome!
If it makes you feel any better, I only applied to three. I've been accepted to two and haven't heard back from my number 1 yet. So I'm not sure where I'm going yet.
Senior year can get pretty tough especially with a boat load of aps but keep going! I've got three aps and I'm pretty much going through the whole college search and everything else alone because of well an irresponsible mother. It'll be worth it.
propuhganda on February 7th, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
i only applied to 2 schools but dropped the other one when i got into my 1st. do you have to put where you're going to school in your bio?? i wouldn't, what if you transfer or something!
i have friends who still don't know where they're going either, it's not big deal, a lot of them will figure it out when march/april rolls around with regular decisions
LilRedKA: Calvin and Hobbes: Dysfunctionalityfirefox1490 on February 22nd, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
DOnt hate to love Chem. Its the most fun class I'd had in a long while.